New Jersey

Appliance Repair in Bergen County, NJ

Same-day repair across Bergen County, from our base in Leonia, NJ. All major brands, 12-month parts-and-labor warranty.

5.0 from 36 Google reviews

Bergen County

Serving Bergen County

Bergen County is home. SOS Appliance Repair is based in Leonia, in the southeast corner of the county, and has been repairing appliances in the area since 2011. With about 955,000 residents across 70 municipalities, Bergen is New Jersey's most populous county, and its housing runs from high-rise co-ops on the Palisades in Fort Lee to post-war colonials in Teaneck and Paramus and large estate homes further north.

Towns beside our base, such as Fort Lee, Englewood, Teaneck and Hackensack, are the shortest drives on the schedule. Northern and western Bergen, from Ridgewood and Fair Lawn up to Mahwah, are covered from the same base along Route 4, Route 17 and the Garden State Parkway. When you book, you get a realistic arrival window for your town rather than a promise we can't keep.

Coverage

Towns we serve in Bergen County

Don't see your town? We cover all of Bergen County. Enter your ZIP when you book to confirm.

Local knowledge

Appliance repair in Bergen County

Most of eastern Bergen is supplied by Veolia's Hackensack system, which reported water hardness of about 156 ppm in its 2023 water quality report. Hard water leaves scale on dishwasher spray arms, ice maker fill valves and washer inlet screens, so those are among the first things we check when a dishwasher stops cleaning or an ice maker stops filling. The county's mix of high-rises and single-family homes also means two different kinds of visit: apartment work around building rules, service elevators and stacked laundry units, and house work where venting, drains and old wiring behind the appliance are often part of the story.

Questions

Appliance repair in Bergen County: FAQ

Which Bergen County towns does SOS Appliance Repair serve?

SOS Appliance Repair serves all of Bergen County from its base in Leonia, including Fort Lee, Englewood, Englewood Cliffs, Teaneck, Tenafly, Hackensack, Bergenfield, Palisades Park, Cliffside Park, Paramus, Ridgewood, Fair Lawn, Garfield and Mahwah. Enter your ZIP when you book to confirm coverage.

Do you offer same-day appliance repair in Bergen County?

Yes. SOS Appliance Repair offers same-day appointments across Bergen County when you book before 2 PM, and the phone is answered 24 hours a day for emergencies such as a refrigerator or freezer that has stopped cooling.

Does hard water in Bergen County damage appliances?

Hard water does not usually break an appliance outright, but scale builds up on dishwasher spray arms, ice maker fill valves and washer inlet screens over time. Much of eastern Bergen County gets water at about 156 ppm hardness, so cleaning or replacing those parts is a common, inexpensive repair.

Same-day appointments available

Need an appliance repaired in Bergen County?

Talk to the company that actually sends the technician — no lead brokers, no bidding wars, no runaround.

  • Licensed & insured
  • 12-month warranty
  • Background-checked technicians